Cleddau Railway Bridge (partly in New Moat Community)

Clynderwen

Egremont

Location
Spanning the Eastern Cleddau W of the B4313, immediately N of Longridge Bridge, and approximately 3.5km W of Clynderwen.

History
Railway bridge built 1851-2 on the Carmarthen to Clarbeston Road section of the South Wales Railway, later extended to Neyland in 1856. The chief engineer was I K Brunel.

Exterior
A 2-span double-track viaduct of snecked freestone and hammer-dressed voussoirs to round arches. The central pier is tapering. A raised band is beneath the parapet, which has been heightened in snecked blockwork with metal fence. The high embankments have raked retaining walls.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a fine mid C19 railway bridge from the office of one of Britain's foremost civil engineers.