Dovecote at Llandre-Egremont

Clynderwen

Egremont

On the SW side of the house.

History
The house was built in the C18. The dovecote was built later, possibly as late as the mid C19 as it is not shown on the 1844 Tithe map, but is shown on the 1891 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey dovecote of coursed rubble stone and pyramidal slate roof with apex weathervane. The front, facing NE, has a keyed, pointed doorway with replaced door and small-pane overlight. Flanking pointed windows, with original sills raised, incorporate diamond-pane glazing. In the upper storey is a replaced Venetian window with sill and impost bands. The NW side has a replaced pointed window in the lower storey and upper-storey opening with mesh. Pigeon holes, with ledges, are on the SE side, with further bur fewer holes to the SW.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 building of definite quality and character, and for group value with the house.