Eithin-man

Clynderwen

Tegfynydd

Location
Approximately 1.5km NW of Llanfallteg West, reached by track on the W side of a minor road between Llanfallteg and Llandissilio.

History
A late C18 or early C19 cottage shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was improved, and re-roofed, in the late C19, when the windows were replaced and a porch was added.

Exterior
A 2-storey double-fronted cottage of rubble stone with roughcast front, and slate roof with brick end stacks. A central half-glazed porch has a half-glazed panelled door and boarded gable. Windows are 12-pane horned sashes in the lower storey, and smaller 9-pane horned sashes in the upper storey under gablets. A continuous rear outshut has a central boarded door with replaced casement to the L and 9-pane sash window to the R. There is a small window in the R gable end of the outshut, boarded up.

Listed for its special interest as a small cottage retaining definite C19 quality and character.