Grondre House

Clynderwen

Grondre

Location
Approximately 1.5km SW of Clynderwen, within a holiday park reached by private drive on the W side of the A478.

History
A mid C19 Georgian-style house with some Tudor detailing, built on the site of a farmstead shown here on the 1837 Tithe map. The house is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Walls were rendered in the late C20.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-bay house of rendered walls, double-gabled slate roof, in the valley of which and to the R side of which are 2 pairs of stacks with tall barley-twist shafts. The symmetrical E entrance front has central porch with replaced double doors and blind loop in the gable. Windows are margin-lit 12-pane sashes under Tudor-Gothic hood moulds. In each gable is a blind loop. The 3-bay S front has tall cross windows R and L with marginal glazing, and sash windows in the upper storey, similar to the front. The 3-bay rear is also similar to the front, with a replaced door to a central porch, French door lower L and cross window lower R. In the upper storey is a 2-pane sash window to the L in an original opening, and margin-lit 12-pane sashes to the centre and R. The service block is on the N side. It comprises a 2-window single-storey wing set back from the main E front, which has a replaced door and single over 6-pane sash windows. Behind it is a parallel 2-storey wing, which has a single margin-lit 12-pane sash window in a gabled half dormer to the E. On the W side, which is set back from the rear of the main house, it has a 12-pane margin-lit sash window in the lower storey, a similar window upper R and 2-pane sash window upper centre.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a small C19 country house retaining original character.