Llwyn Dwfr

Clynderwen

Llwyn Dwfr

Location
Approximately 2.2km NW of Llandissilio, reached by farm road on the N side of a minor road between Llandissilio and Llanycefn.

An C18 house shown on the 1839 Tithe map, of which openings, roof and stacks were replaced c1900.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-window house of rubble stone with freestone plat bands, steep slate roof and brick stacks. In the lower storey is a central half-lit door under a flat stone arch. Flanking windows are 2-pane tripartite sashes under wooden lintels and brick relieving arches. The middle storey has 2-pane margin-lit sashes under flat arches, the upper storey has 6-pane windows under cambered brick heads of c1900. A 1½-storey lean-to set back to the R gable end is roughcast and has a bell on the verge, brick heads to a 9-pane upper window and opening below with glazing removed. The L gable end has a replaced window in the upper storey.

Listed as an C18 house retaining its overall form and late C19 detail.