War Memorial in Dan-y-graig Cemetery

St. Thomas
Dan-y-graig Cemetery

Situated just SW of the Anglican chapel in Dan-y-graig Cemetery.

History
War Memorial cross of the standard type designed for the Imperial War Graves Commission in 1918 by Sir Reginald Blomfield and erected in every cemetery in every theatre of war laid out by the Commission. The date of this cross is unknown, it has inscriptions to both 1914-1918 and 1939-1945 dead. The cross stands in the very large main cemetery laid out for Swansea council in 1856.

Exterior
War Memorial cross, Portland stone tall octagonal cross with affixed bronze sword standing on octagonal base on plinth of three steps. On second step is inscribed 'Their name liveth for evermore' the text chosen by Rudyard Kipling for all the cemeteries. On two sides of the octagon above are inscribed 1914 1918 and 1939 1945.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as the memorial to the war dead of Swansea, and as a well-designed cross by a leading British architect.