Coach house and stable at Glanpaith

Llanfarian
Aberystwyth
Rhydyfelin

Situated immediately to NE of Glanpaith House.

Coach-house and stable range earlier to mid C19 built for the Parry family of Glanpaith.

Exterior
C19 coach-house and stable range in coursed rubble stone with slate gabled roofs. Two storey centre projecting gabled coach-house with single storey stable wings with hipped-ended slate roofs and terracotta ridge tiles. To centre of ridge of coach-house is an octagonal late C19 or early C20 vent with sloping louvred sides, leaded roof and metal weather-vane. Centre section projecting forward has stone voussoirs to segmental arched head of carriage entry having boarded timber doors. Rectangular loft access above with boarded timber door and rough stone voussoirs. Wings are mirrored with 4-pane window, then outer bays have boarded timber doors with narrow overlights, blocked in timber to left. Stone voussoirs and flat heads to all openings. Rear wall to E has small boarded opening to gabled centre section with timber lintel. Forecourt is partly cobbled and brick-paved.

Included as a good formal C19 outbuilding range and for group value with Glanpaith.