Gate piers to Bryneithyn Hall, at Bryneithyn Lodge

Llanfarian
Aberystwyth
Llanfarian

Situated on entrance drive by Bryneithyn Lodge, some 800m NW of Figure Four crossroads, Llanfarian.

History
Gate piers dated 1854, erected for William Richardes of Bryneithyn Hall, a second set on the other side of the Hall appear to be C20 replicas.

Exterior
Mid-C19 entrance to Bryneithyn Hall comprising pair of square piers with caps and large carved stone near-spherical acorn finials. Piers are rubble stone with projecting flattened pyramid caps in slate. To right, near base of acorn in raised numerals is '1854'. Attached sections of curved walling of rubble stone, formerly limewashed, with gabled cement coping.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of gate piers with flanking walls of distinctive design, part of the 1854 phase of work at Bryneithyn Hall.