Greenways

Llanfarian
Aberystwyth
Llanfarian
At the west side of the A487, N of Pont Llanfarian, attached to Ardwyn

History
Mid C19 village house, a pair with Ardwyn to which it is attached by a low link range. The stonework on this house is more carefully detailed suggesting a slightly later date than Ardwyn, or possibly a slightly higher status.

Exterior
Mid C19 house with symmetrical frontage, in late Georgian tradition. Coursed stone with tooled grey stone quoins and matching stacks, slate gabled eaves roof and cut grey stone voussoirs to openings. Two storey, 3-window range with centre round arched entrance with radiating-bar fanlight above panelled timber door with round heads to taller upper panels. Three stone steps to door. Remaining openings are all 12-pane hornless timber sashes with stucco reveals and painted stone sills. Projecting caps to stacks. Small, single-storey extension to left, linking with Ardwyn next door. Rubble stone with pitched slate roof. Door beneath timber lintel set to right of large window opening with paired 6-pane C20 casements with flat lintel over and stone sill.

Not available for inspection at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional mid C19 Cardiganshire house in the late Georgian tradition, and for group value with Ardwyn.