Dovecote at Nanteos

Llanfarian
Aberystwyth
Rhydyfelin

Situated immediately W of the stable block behind the mansion at Nanteos.

History
Dovecote possibly of 1816, possibly of c1830. The dovecote on 1819 estate map was E of old stables, possibly demolished for the new ones. Marked on estate map of c1830-35. In May 1816 plans for a Dove House were drawn by a local architect for a fee of £1, and Morris Jones, mason, conducted work on a 'pigeon house' in July 1816. There are references to an earlier pigeon house in 1795. The structure is known from photographs to have had a shallow-domed slate roof in 3 tiers.

Exterior
Circular pigeon roost tower in coursed rubble, formerly with a domed slate roof with 2 steps, now collapsed. Two storeys externally, with opening to E, formerly door, with brick voussoirs to flat head and flat-headed opening above possibly originally with brick head, now lost.

Lined in brick with bands of square dove-holes above projecting shelves, also in red brick.

Reason for designation
Included despite condition as a surviving estate dovecote, and for group value with the adjoining buildings.