Entrance gatepiers, gates and railings at Clareston

Freystrop
Haverfordwest
Freystrop

Situated at the beginning of the drive to Clareston some 80m SE of Puddleduck Bridge.

History
Surviving half of a semicircular entrance screen to Clareston, comprising originally double gates with pedestrian gate each side, between 4 openwork cast-iron gatepiers, and flanked by quadrants of iron railings out to outer piers. Inner left of the piers has gone with the left pedestrian gate, the original left half of the main gates now hung on the outer gatepier that held the pedestrian gate, such that the gates do not meet. The quadrant of railings has gone completely on left side. The gatepiers are probably made by Marychurch of Haverfordwest and there are other examples in the county e.g. at Scoveston Park, Llanstadwell.

Exterior
Entrance gates, piers and railings to Clareston. Three openwork piers (of original four) with lattice pattern to plinth, intersected curves to 4 panels above and top square panel with cross pattern made of circle and 4 half-circles, open finials of 4 upswept pieces carrying ball-urn finial. The two right piers frame a pedestrian gate, the left pier and inner right pier carry original double gates, not meeting as left inner pier has gone. Gates have dog-bars and rails with spearheads and lozenge strengtheners to dog-bars and curved strengtheners above (half-round on pedestrian gate). Long row of curving railings to right with dog-bars and spearheads. Stone large outer right square pier with plinth and cornice.

Included despite missing pieces as good example of late Georgian style ironwork.