Berth-ddu

Trawsfynydd

Nant Bryn Llefrith
Location
On the west side of the A470 between Trawsfynydd and Bronaber, about 1km south of Llyn Trawfynydd. The house is to the SE of its farmyard, and faces away from it, in a small enclosed garden

History
Probably mid C19 farmhouse. The Tithe Apportionment of 1849 records two farms at Berth-ddu (Berth-ddu uchaf and Berth-ddu isaf) in the single ownership of Catherine Lloyd. Perhaps this house, with its decidedly polite architectural leanings, is the product of an amalgamation of these two holdings.

Exterior
Farmhouse, 2 storeyed, symmetrical 3-window elevation with central entrance. Smooth rendered elevations and hipped slate roof with end wall stacks (stone to right, rendered to left). Central door with shallow overlight, and flanking 16-pane sash windows. Similar windows above, though narrower over doorway.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C19 farmhouse, its simple polite architectural character indicative of a substantial, improved holding.