Brynllin Fawr

Trawsfynydd

Gallt Brynllin Fawr

Along a private farm track c1km NNE of the small hamlet of Abergeirw.

History
Probably C18 farmhouse. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as an extensive farmstead of over 450 acres (182.3 hectares); owned by Robert Williams Vaughan Bart. and occupied by Lowry Hughes.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse with storeyed wing advanced at the N end of the principal (E) elevation; single storey outshot at L (S) gable and added implement store at the opposite end. Built of roughly coursed rubble masonry incorporating large boulders as quoins and massive boulders as lintels along the principal elevation; the rear elevation is of poorer quality rubble masonry. Slate roof with rectangular ridge stacks with dripstones and capping. The doorway is offset to the L (S) end of the main range, with flanking ground floor casement windows and smaller casements set under the eaves. The advanced wing has a blocked doorway in the S wall and ground and first floor casements in the E gable. The rear (W) wall is a 3-window range of 1st and ground floor casements and there is a single 1st floor window in the N gable of the main range. There is a single storey outshot at the S gable which has a boarded door offset to the R (N) and at the opposite gable is a single storey addition which is in a ruinous condition; the side walls are of drystone construction and the front (N) wall is open with 3 wide bays, the slate roof supported on square mortared stone piers.

Interior
The ground floor has a lobby entry plan, with the main door opening into the room to S, to L (S) of the chimney. Rooms retain chamfered cross beams and joists, the ceiling of the kitchen (at the S end of the main range) now enclosed; sitting room, to R (N) of the main doorway retains a massive hewn, chamfered bressumer.

Listed as a C18 vernacular farmhouse which retains a scarcely altered traditional character.