Capel Moriah Fro

Trawsfynydd

Trawsfynydd
Location
In a prominent location, within a railed enclosure, raised above the W side of Pen y Garreg Street in the centre of the village of Trawsfynydd.

History
Late C19 chapel. Built to replace an earlier chapel on the site, itself rebuilt in 1839, recorded on a reset slate tablet set into the wall of the chapel yard .

Exterior
Romanesque style chapel. Built of grey rock-faced snecked masonry with pale freestone dressings; slate roof with shallow stone parapet copings and fleur de lys finials. Gabled entrance elevation has stepped decoration and an advanced centre which has paired round headed arched doorways with flanking Romanesque columns; triple arched window at first floor level over a moulded corbelled course, articulated by columns with Romanesque capitals and a small Venetian window in the apex. In the flanking outer bays, there is a round-headed window over square-headed window; the side elevations have square-headed ground and first floor windows to each of 5 bays. All windows are modern replacements of the original margin paned lights. The rear elevation is rendered and has scattered modern fenestration.

Ambitiously scaled C19 chapel on an important site in the village centre.