Ty Newydd

Trawsfynydd

Cwm Prysor
Location
In a somewhat elevated position, set back from the N side of the A4212 leading E from Trawsfynydd. Lies directly SE of Glan Llafor.

History
The building is marked on the Tithe Map, though not recorded by name in the Apportionment of the parish, 1849. Probably an early C19 building which may be a dower house or 'Tyddyn Triain' or more likely servant's quarters and adjoining cowhouse. Glan Llafor, the adjacent house, is recorded as owned by Reverend David Davies and occupied by Richard Griffiths.

Exterior
Two storey linear range aligned roughly N-S comprising accommodation at N end and lofted cowhouse to S; there is a single storey lean-to against the N gable. Built of coursed blockwork with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone coping and rectangular gable stack with dripstones and capping at N end. The principal range faces the yard to the W, the dwelling has a central boarded door with flanking small 2-pane casement windows and similar first floor windows set under the eaves; the cowhouse has a single doorway offset to S end. The rear of the range is built into the slope and there are no openings; entrance to the lean-to is at the N end.

Reason for designation
Listed as a scarcely altered C18 or early C19 farmstead range combining domestic and agricultural use. The range has a good regional vernacular character in the high quality coursed masonry with original openings.