Bronwylfa

Llansantffraid

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

About 100 m north of the Lion Hotel, at the east side of Winllan Road.

History
Bronwylfa displays a datestone in the front gable reading "WST / 1862". It is thus contemporary with Glanaber and possibly also with Llwyn Onn to its rear, with the latter of which it stands back-to-back.

Exterior
A two-storey, three window symmetrically planned house, the centre bay of the front standing slightly forward and gabled, as if pedimented. The front is clad in slates, which return a small distance at the left side; the exposed part of the left side and the right side is in yellow brick. White painted eaves and verges. Slate roof with tile ridge; yellow brick end chimneys. Flat-roofed slate-hung porch to main entrance, containing a framed panel with side and upper lighting and glazed double doors; white painted cornice. The three upper and two lower windows are of 16-pane hornless-sash type.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A good mid Victorian house, which has retained its character and constitutes an element in an interesting housing group of the pre-planning era.