Bryn Aber

Llansantffraid

Lletty Lane

At south side of the A495 about 1 km south-west of Llansantffraid.

Probably c.1860; not marked on Tithe map, so post 1840.

Exterior
A two-storey, three window house in local red brick. The front is symmetrically designed with a narrow middle bay slightly advanced and gabled. Original door with two round headed panels within a lightly constructed modern porch. The flanking windows above and below are of 12 panes with hornless sashes; window above the door similar but round-headed. Cream-painted wedge lintels and stone sills. The lower windows still have the external hooks for shutters. Blank side walls, with slate hanging on the south-west side, small flat-roofed extension at north-east side.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A minor house of the early/mid-Victorian period with carefully proportioned front elevation following the precedent of earlier pedimented houses, which has retained its character.