Llansantffraid Bridge

Llansantffraid

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Across the River Vyrnwy at the east entrance to the village.

A bridge constructed in the late C18 to replace one then destroyed by floods.

Exterior
A bridge of two high segmental spans each of about 20 m between piers, in local uncoursed shaley stone with sandstone voussoirs. Central pier with rounded cutwater to both sides, each built up to support a semicircular pedestrian refuge. Smaller refuges over the end piers. Broad string course at base of parapets, carried around the refuges. The carriageway is about 4 m wide between low parapets in similar masonry (partly replaced by orthostat stones at the south east corner). A pedestrian pavement has been formed at the east side, and an additional safety rail added to heighten the parapet on this side only.

Reason for designation
An elegant two-arch C18 bridge in an ancient bridge location, which has retained its character notwithstanding the problem its narrow width poses for modern traffic