Llwyn Onn

Llansantffraid

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Back to back with Bronwylfa, Winllan Road.

History
A pair of houses facing but well back from Church Lane. Glanaber is dated 'T T / 1861', but is likely to be later than Llwyn Onn, the style of which it copies, but with reduced width. Although the front elevation of the completed pair approximates to regularity, it responds to the irregular siting by Glanaber being a little narrower and deeper than Llwyn Onn, so the two houses are of roughly equal size. The pair are in their completed form contemporary with Bronwylfa to their rear, facing Winllan Road, so they are as a completed group an interesting example of informal back-to-back house planning at a late date prior to the general adoption of building byelaws under the 1875 Act. By inference Llwyn Onn predates both Glanaber (dated 1861) and Bronwylfa (1862), and as it appears stylistically to be of the early C19, it appears to be the first development of a site later crowded with the three houses in back-to-back relationship.

The brickwork of Llwyn Onn is a little more weathered and irregular than that of Glanaber.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A house of early C19 appearance, which has retained its character and which appears to be the nucleus of an interesting housing group of the pre-planning era.