No. 1 Glandwr (cottage at left), with walled and railed forecourt

Llansantffraid

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

At north side of the main street of the village, opposite Llansantffraid Bridge.

History
A pair of similar but evidently not contemporary cottages; the cottage at left probably predates that at right. The cottage at left carries the inscription 'R O / MDCCCXLVII'. The site was earlier recorded (in 1838) as owned and occupied by a house and school owned and occupied by W Richard Owen, possibly the same person as R O.

Exterior
Window openings with cambered arches in common brick and with stone sills. Hornless 16-pane sash windows. Four-panel semi-glazed door. Brick and stone front wall to small forecourt, with iron railings and centre gate.

Reason for designation
An early Victorian cottage of sophisticated design, with a later and less carefully detailed pair; both buildings of some character, well preserved.