No. 4, Rose Cottages, with walled and railed forecourt

Llansantffraid

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

At north side of the main street of the village, about 50 m west of the Sun Hotel.

History
Early C19. The terrace carries a stone above the entry marked with the letters D E J and the date 1832, though Cartrefle may be a little earlier. many of the windows have a stylistic feature (diagonally crossed bars in the upper parts of the lights) found locally from about 1815. The initials appear to link these cottages with Victoria Terrace nearby.

Exterior
One of two single fronted cottages in the terrace, but varied, probably as an afterthought to the original design, to have two upper windows. This cottage retains the characteristic crossed glazing bars in the heads of the lights of both the uper windows and the lower window. Six panel door probably original, with the top panels glazed.

Reason for designation
An integral part of a terrace of early C19 cottages, well preserved apart from some minor alterations of detail.