No. 6, Victoria Terrace, with walled and railed forecourt

Llansantffraid

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

At the north side of the main street of the village, about 100 m west of the Sun Hotel.

History
The terrace carries a datestone with the letters D E J and the date 1836; as it is named Victoria Terrace it was probably completed at about the time of the Queen's accession in 1837. The windows have a stylistic feature, diagonally crossed glazing bars in the heads of the window lights, found locally from about 1815. The initials appear to link these cottages with Rose Cottages nearby.

Exterior
The right end cottage of the terrace as at first designed; single fronted, with chimney to left. This cottage retains its original three-light windows with small panes and diagonally crossed glazing bars in the heads of the lights at ground and first storey level. Door set at a lower level and cellar light to left.

Reason for designation
An integral part of a terrace of early Victorian urban character, well preserved apart from some minor alterations of detail.