Outbuilding at Sycamore Cottage

Llansantffraid

Llanerchemrys

At north side of Sycamore Cottage.

History
Probably C19 and contemporary with Sycamore Cottage; the roof is supported on typical C19 king post trusses.

Exterior
A three-bay range at right-angles to Sycamore cottage and facing south to the cottage, with a pigsty at the east end. The three-bay range and the pigsty are both in uncoursed quasi-rubble stone with brick dressings and with slate roofs. Heck door to the left bay, ordinary boarded door to the middle bay, heck door the right bay. Small windows in the west gable end and in the rear wall.

Interior
The left and right bays have stone pitched flooring and are for livestock; the left bay has marks of a former division into two stalls and the right bay has a sunken drain for excrement. The middle bay has a quarry tile paving and was for dairy or related purposes. The pigsty has a rough stone floor in the roofed part but the floor of its yard has been concreted over.

Reason for designation
A compact smallholder's outbuilding range for livestock shelter and dairy purposes, listed also for group value with Sycamore Cottage.