Town Hall

Llanidloes

Prominent public building near the W end of the street.

Civil

History
Built 1908 by Shayler & Ridge Architects of Shrewsbury for David Davies of Llandinam following pressure from the Free Church Council to erect a Public Library and Temperance Hotel. This idea was expanded to include a new Market Hall and the site was provided by the Llanidloes Corporation. Also incorporated a caretaker's house, stabling for 40 horses and public lavatories.

Exterior
English Renaissance with Art Nouveau influence, and later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 5 bay ashlar Cefn Stone front with arcaded ground-floor to former Market Hall; Council Chamber and offices to 1st floor. Tall lead-covered clock-tower plus domed bellcote with weathervane to centre of hipped tiled roof. 3 dormer heads, centre treated as cross gable with 4-light mullioned window, oversailing eaves with scrolled finials. Massive end pilasters, raised ends surmounted by volutes and faced with carved wreaths; ornamental downpipes. Slender pilasters to centre bay rise from dragon corbels in spandrels of arcade, sinuous cantilevered iron balcony to Shaw-influenced 3-light centre window, outer stone mullioned windows of 3 and 4-lights. Arcade with moulded round arches, linked hoods, square abaci to half-round columns; railings with fine ironwork lunettes containing Llanidloes arms, railed lefthand bay with War Memorial and lion supports. 2 return bays on right with screens to arches. Rear extensions in vernacular style using red brick, roughcast, tiled roofs with assorted dormers etc.

Interior
Interior retains openwell stone stair with ornamental ironwork balusters, arched head to landing. Good 1st floor rooms include toplit Billiard Room with arch braces, Council Chamber, News Room and Library, all with high dados, moulded cornices and pilaster treatment, tulip glass in Art Nouveau style.