N.Boundary Wall to grounds of Ruthin Castle Hotel

Ruthin
Ruthin
Castle Park

Location
Starting immediately N of the entrance to Ruthin Castle Hotel, and running W around the castle perimeter. A footpath follows the wall, on its N side.

History
Probably built in the 1820s by Frederick West, who built the first house over the ruins of Ruthin Castle. It follows the line of the castle moat, and also formed the S side of a footpath known as Coney Green (now Cunning Green), its N side formed by the late medieval walls of the former kitchen garden to Ruthin Castle (the Lord's Garden).

Exterior
Boundary wall curving around the grounds of Ruthin Castle Hotel, approximately 50-100m outside the curtain wall of the medieval castle. It starts to the E, adjacent to the gateway and lodge to Ruthin Castle Hotel, continuing in sinuous form towards the W, and bounding the L-hand side of the footpath. The wall is castellated, of random stone, and over 2m high.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 wall retaining its picturesque gothic character, and for its contribution to the historic townscape. Group value with Ruthin Castle Hotel, its gateway and lodge, and the boundary walls to the Lord's Garden.