NO.8 GREAT OAK STREET,,,,,POWYS,
8 Great Oak Street

Llanidloes

At the corner with Bethel Street stepped up from 9 to 12 to right.

Exterior
3-storey Victorian red brick fronts of differing designs, 3-window to No 7 and 2-window to No 8. Slate roofs, hipped to left end, with wide modillion bracket eaves; one slate hung stack midway down front roof pitch of No 7, one stock brick stack to ridge of No 8 and one red brick stack to rear. Freestone dressings to No 7 including quoins and cill bands and plinth; blue and stock brick banded dressings to No 8 including band to top of 1st floor. Horned 6-pane sash windows. Victorian shop fronts - 2-light window to No 7 and 3-light to No 8; panelled pilasters and reveals to the former and half glazed doors to both. Both properties have tall arched doorways to right with banded voussoirs and boarded doors. 2-window side elevation to Bethel Street with similar dentail and doorcase to 4-panel door.

Reason for designation
Included for its group value with other listed items in the town centre and for its contribution to the group of houses along Bethel Street and Great Oak Street.