Abermagwr, former shop, and walls with railings

Trawsgoed

Abermagwr
Situated on W side of main road at Abermagwr, some 120m N of sawmill.

History
Pair of houses with shop, now one, the original house to left, probably mid C19, seems to have had a shop window, infilled when the second building with larger shop was added in the late C19. Formerly Abermagwr Post Office, an old photograph shows the shop with 'John Jones Draper & Grocer' on board over door. The window in the house to left is already blocked in. A building is marked on site on 1847 tithe map was owned by the Lisburne estate and occupied by John Jones.

Exterior
Pair of houses with shop, now one, rubble stone with slate roofs. The earlier house to left has large roughcast end stacks with added yellow brick caps. Two storeys, 3-window range of 4-pane sashes, the ground floor left window wider and with yellow brick jambs, apparently inserted in a former shop window (but before late C19 photograph). Stone voussoirs and slate sills, centre C20 panelled door with overlight. Left end wall has bargeboards to gable and window in yellow-brick surround to ground floor left. Straight joint to added shop which is in coursed squared rubble with yellow brick dressings and has roof to same ridge height, hipped to right. Small yellow brick right end chimney. Two-storey, 3-window front of 4-pane sashes in yellow brick surrounds with cambered heads, rusticated sides and slate sills. Narrow sashes in right bay, broad sashes in ground floor left and centre flanking shop door, with yellow brick piers between door and each window. Double doors with overlight. Front garden of house and courtyard of shop enclosed by rubble stone walls to each side, and then to front and between the 2 are low iron railings on painted rendered low walls with slate copings. Rails have moulded cast-iron heads and stanchions have urn finials.

Interior
The shop interior is remarkably intact late C19 general store with counters, shelves and drawers on 3 sides.

Included as an unaltered Victorian pair of houses with shop premises.