Gatepiers and gates to forecourt at Trawsgoed House

Trawsgoed
Aberystwyth
Trawsgoed

Situated opposite NE entrance front, in line with front door.

History
Earlier C20 iron gates and stone piers made for the 7th Earl of Lisburne to enclose the forecourt, shown under construction in a photograph of 1927. The gates are ornamental, giving access only to a ha-ha beyond.

Exterior
Pair of cast-iron gates between rubble stone square piers with stepped caps and tall ashlar urn finials flanked by low rubble walls ramped up to piers. Gates each have a band of circles at foot and at level of lock, narrow ovals below lock rail and spearhead rails above with opposed curves between, above lock rail and below top rail. Urns are turned with ball finials.

Reason for designation
Included as a good garden feature, marking the boundary between the forecourt and the park, of group value with the mansion.