Holly Lodge

Trawsgoed
Aberystwyth
Llanafan
Situated some 100m W of Pont Llanafan on N side of B4340 by drive to Llwynprenteg.

History
Trawsgoed estate cottage, said to be dated 1851, the dormers similar to those on the Smithy House, Abermagwr. Marked on OS as Dolau Afan.

Exterior
Estate cottage, rubble stone with slate eaves roof and tall stone end chimneys in squared tooled stone with stepped cornices. Tall one and a half storey facade, double fronted with 12-pane sash windows and centre door. The lower windows have stone voussoirs, the upper ones (of equal size) break eaves with heads under slated gables which are forward of the sashes on the plane of the eaves. The gables have slate-hung sides and triangular painted timber pediments forward of the window heads, each with a lozenge panel. Door is within large later C20 roughcast porch with fixed glazing to front window and door to right side, porch dated 1981. Windowless end walls.

Interior not inspected at survey.

Included as a mid C19 estate cottage with original surviving detail.