Rhydygarreg

Trawsgoed
Aberystwyth
Llanafan

Situated at upper NE end of village just E of junction with lane to Devil's Bridge.

History
Single storey cottage extended at both ends, earlier C19, marked on 1845 Tithe map. Ther original house was a typical cottage with one heated room and one small unheated room, to which was added at the right end a narrow dairy/ kitchen with wicker fireplace-hood and a single room was added at the left end.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and 3 chimneys, brick right end stack and ridge stack towards right, stone ridge stack towards left, with dripstones and capstone. Single storey, 7 bays. To left of stone chimney, a 4-pane sash and board door, both with brick heads, the door against the chimney and set in rubble stone lean-to porch, the window to left. Centre section, the original cottage, between the ridge chimneys, has 2 small windows with 6-pane glazing, stone slab lintels and slate sills and a board door with timber lintel to right. The last bay between the brick chimneys has a taller door with brick head like the heads of the left end.

Interior
Interior not inspected. Plan is of a central room with door opening onto side of main fireplace, and unheated partitioned parlour at left. Behind chimney, at right end, was narrow dairy/kitchen with wicker hood to chimney. Single room addition at left end had door opening again onto side of a fireplace.

Included as a vernacular single storey cottage range, little altered.