The White Gates

Trawsgoed
Aberystwyth
Trawsgoed

Situated to S of mansion some 400m SE of Pont Trawsgoed.

History
Gatepiers gates and railings of earlier C19 former main entrance to Trawsgoed, created when the new turnpike road was routed around the estate in the 1780s. The drive is marked on 1845 tithe map.

Exterior
Four tall piers of tooled squared stone with fine cast-iron double gates to centre and matching single gates each side. Curving low rubble walls flanking. Four tall square piers of tooled grey stone with smooth angles, pale grey granite plinth, moulded ashlar string course below the top course, under ashlar stepped cap the top a shallow pyramid. Gates have 2 decorated bands one over dog-bars, one at top, both with rosettes in squares and short spearheads above each square. Top rail also has longer spearheads alternating with each short one. The vertical rails are square section with quadrant-curved angles.

Included as a good set of country house entrance gates of the earlier C19.