Ty'r Ysgol

Trawsgoed
Aberystwyth
Llanafan

Situated in school yard of village school, at right angles to school, some 200m W of church.

History
Schoolteacher's house of c1856 probably built with the school, at the expense of the 4th Earl of Lisburne. The school has been extended and altered in 1875 and in the C20. The school had similar lozenge glazing, surviving in side windows of 1875 crosswing.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate eaves roofs and brick end stacks with plinths and stepped caps. Two shafts to right end stack, one to left. One and a half storeys, double-fronted with eaves raised in gables over 2 upper windows. Sash windows with diamond-lattice timber glazing, stone voussoirs and slate sills, larger sashes to ground floor windows each side of centre C20 half-glazed door. Left end has first floor 4-pane horned sash. C20 rear additions, gable to left, crosswing to right.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a little-altered Victorian schoolteacher's house of estate character with unusual lattice glazing bars to windows.