Albion Colliery Disaster Memorial

Caerphilly
Nelson

Llanfabon

Location
Situated on N side of graveyard to west of St Mabon's Church. The memorial backs on to the graveyard wall with Ty'r Eglwys/Church Hall beyond.

Commemorative

History
Originally erected in 1907 "to the memory of the eleven unidentified workmen who lost their lives at the Albion Colliery explosion of June 23rd 1894". This colliery disaster was one of the worst in the S Wales coalfield with 290 killed underground. The memorial was designed and built by Mr Alfred H Sweet of Cowbridge Road, Cardiff. Unveiled by William Abraham MP known as "Mabon"; there is a poem in Welsh by the Reverend Carnelian on the plinth.

Exterior
Tall white marble monument set within a metal railed enclosure and flanked to E and W by short rows of shaped headstones set in modern gravel beds. Memorial has stepped plinth to square pier with raised panels, that to front with lead inscription and carved floral tribute under Gothic mouldings to pier top. Further small pedestal supports a standing figure of an angel picking flowers from a shroud to scatter them below.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as associated with an historic event of national importance to Wales.