Dovecote at Great Nash

Llangwm
Haverfordwest
Llangwm

Among agricultural buildings on the S side of the drive to Great Nash.

History
Dovecote, uncertain date possibly late medieval or C16, similar to the one at Rosemarket. Great Nash was an important gentry house, replaced by the present farmhouse in the C18. Recorded as occupied by the Nash family C15-C16, the heiress marrying Alban Philipps, a younger son of Picton. The Philipps were followed before 1670 by one of the Corbetts of Ynysmaengwyn, Merioneths. The house then had 6 hearths. Dorothy Corbett married a son of Sir Hugh Owen of Orielton before 1704. Their son Wyrriott Owen died 1773, his son Hugh died 1809. In 1811 when the house was ruined and the woods cut down, Fenton described the house as having been fashionable for its date, a sort of cube, i.e. possibly later C17.

Exterior
Dovecote, rubble stone circular with remnants of roughcast. Domed roof in 3 steps with stone shelf courses between, presumably with circular top entry. No opening except for a small S entry, apparently broken through. Said to have had a door on the E now blocked.

Interior inaccessible, but lined with stone nesting boxes said to number about 200.

Included as a large and impressive late medieval or C16 dovecote.