The Stag P.H.
14 Great Oak Street

Llanidloes

Stepped up from Nos 9 to 12; set in the slope near the top of the street.

Mid C19 front (built by John Brown) to structure with earlier (probably C18) origins.

Exterior
3-storey, 4-window scribed stucco front with 1st floor cill band. Slate roof, modillion bracket cornice and red brick chimney stacks with stock brick facing to front. 9 and 12 pane sash windows with cills. Not Just Books has a shop front with cornice and pilasters and 2-light shop windows with tansoms; splayed entrance with half glazed door. Plain modern 'shop front' to The Stag with 3-light bar window and flanking pilasters and 4-panel door with architrave and brackted cornice and to its right is a round arched headed entrance to tunnel passage with impost blocks and keystone; boarded door. Slate hung left hand side. Red brick right hand side with small pane sash windows; attached brick range bonded in to rear and rubble range beyond.