Lower Hasguard

Walwyn's Castle
Haverfordwest
Hasguard

At Hasguard some 100m S of the derelict Church of Saint Peter.

History
Farmhouse, probably late C18. Recorded 1786 as owned by Sir William Hamilton and a Mr Martin, let to tenants. Farmed by John George, 1926.

Exterior
Farmhouse, painted stucco with slate roof and end stacks. Two storeys, two bays with twelve-pane sashes in left bay, and over door to right, and then another closely right of door with small roundel to right of right window. Lower lofted range to right, with right end chimney. Ground floor has 12-pane sash to left, then lean-to porch, then C20 window and with tiny window under eaves above, then outside steps to loft door. Small outbuilding on right end with square window. Outbuildings attached to left with roofs stepping down away from house. House has rear outshut.

Included as a late C18 farmhouse of character.