Cross in Churchyard of Church of St. Senwyr

Penllyn
Cowbridge
Llansannor

About 10m south of the south porch of Church of St. Senwyr.

History
Late medieval cross-base, probably late C15, but reconstructed and given a new cross in 1937 as a memorial to Herbert Sarsfield Watson of Llansannor Court.

Exterior
Built of squared local limestone rubble with a limestone ashlar cross. Three diminishing steps carry a cross with base and diminishing chamfered shaft carved from a single stone. The base carries a plaque with incised lettering 'The bases of this churchyard cross were restored and a new shaft added in 1937 in memory of Herbert Sarsfield Watson of Llansannor Court'; all this in capitals and below another plaque in memory of his wife and children.

Reason for designation
Included as a medieval artefact which, despite alteration in the C20, retains its special historic importance and its group value with the Church of St. Senwyr.