West Wing of Llansannor Court

Penllyn
Cowbridge
Llansannor

Attached to Llansannor Court on the west side.

History
The history of this house should be read in conjunction with that of Llansannor Court of which it used to form a part. The house is principally C17 and later, especially late C19. It was separated off from Llansannor Court in 1979 and became a separate property.

Exterior
The house is difficult to describe because of its uncertain extent. Built of rendered stone with Welsh slate roofs, it is mainly two storeys. On the south elevation there is a two storey section adjoining the main gable of the Llansannor Court west wing, and this has a 4-light window below and a 3-light window above. Although these are of the C17 type the wing appears from the chimney to be a Victorian addition, roof not visible. Behind this is the early C17 kitchen wing which has two casement windows on each floor, a steeply pitched roof and a large stack on the left gable. The RCAHMW reports that ' The existing windows and doorways are modern but except for a recently inserted window at the W. end of the S.E. wall they probably indicate original openings.' The rear elevation has a gable end with a stack and various other buildings attached round the service court.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey. It consists of the C17 kitchen of Llansannor Court and various other of the service rooms. It may also include a room in the late medieval wing. The RCAHMW reports that 'The Kitchen wing on the S.W. is ceiled in three bays by broadly chamfered beams with straight-cut stops. In the S.W. gable end is a deep fireplace with renewed jambs and wooden bressumer, together with a large rounded brick-lined oven with modern facing; the recess at the S. end (possibly the site of a newel stair) has been made into a passage leading to a modern addition against the gable end,'

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a part of the developed historic entity of Llansannor Court.