Hillgate

Tiers Cross
Haverfordwest
Dale Road
Some 3km SW of Haverfordwest on the NE side of the track from the B4327 to Hill Farm.

History
Small lofted farmhouse and outbuildings in line, probably earlier C19, disused since construction of modern house nearby. The building to left of house of equivalent size to house has been a cowshed, but with end chimney may have been domestic originally.

Exterior
Farmhouse and outbuildings in line, whitewashed roughcast rubble stone with grouted slate roofs to house with rendered end stacks with dripstones, asbestos sheet to outbuilding to left and brick left end stack. House is single-storey double-fronted with centre door and sash window each side. Board door in large whitewashed rubble porch with slate roof and brick cambered head to entry. Small window in each side wall. House has grouted slate rear roof, and outshut to left half only. Cow shed to left has broad entry to right with timber lintel, probably enlarged, and 12-pane sash to left. One door to left on rear wall. Lower smaller outbuilding to right of house with corrugated iron roof, and one door to front.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the best of the smaller farmsteads of the region, retaining much historic character, now rare.