Screen Wall & Folly adjoining the N end of Craigle

Ruthin
Ruthin
Castle Park

Located in the grounds of Ruthin Castle Hotel, towards the E side.

History
Early C19, and probably contemporary with the first house built over Ruthin Castle by Frederick West. Craigle, now a private house, was originally the stable block.

Exterior
In Picturesque Gothic style. Screen wall running N-S with folly towards S end, where it steps back before joining house. The wall is of large and small blocks of random limestone, castellated and with large capstones, approximately 2m high. Small folly resembling a tower with 3 miniature turrets, constructed of large blocks of coursed limestone, heavily castellated. It is 2-sided, following the dog-leg in the wall, with front facing E towards Corwen Road. Front has blocked arrow slit to centre, the flanking turrets also with blocked arrow slits to each face and blind stylised crosses beneath the castellations. To R, narrow bay containing entrance, a 4-centred arch of stone voussoirs containing a boarded door. South side of folly has same arrangement as front, with turrets, blocked arrow slits and stylised crosses. From the SW angle, the screen wall returns towards the S and joins the house; lean-to shed in front. To rear, N side has blind doorway infilled with stone, which has 3 orders of mouldings and a 4-centred-arched head of stone voussoirs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 folly retaining its picturesque gothic character and detail. Group value with Ruthin Castle Hotel.