Natural Foods
17 Great Oak Street

Llanidloes

Location
At the top of the street on the corner with High Street. Remains of old cobbled pavement outside Nos 18 and 19.

Mid C19 late Georgian inspired

Exterior
3-storey group of 1-window fronts set in reflected pairs. Scribed cement render fronts with plinth and quoins; overall slate roof with wide bracket eaves and blue brick chimney stacks. Horned 6-pane sash windows. Mostly 4-pane shop windows with cornices, modern alterations to No 19; Alderson's, between Nos 19 and 20 has broader full width shop front with plate glass window and end pilasters under overall cornice. Part glazed doors except for No 20. No 17 returns around the corner into High Street with a similar scribed cement render elevation; horned 6-pane sashes and modern small shop window. Nos 45 and 46 High Street adjoin to left beyond a round arched opening to the passage to the rear yard; architrave, keystone and boarded door. Slate hung right hand gable end and rear elevations with casement windows; modern single storey brick cross range. Tall brick stack to rear of Nos 45 and 46 with some metal frame casement windows; rubble 1st and ground floors with brick lean-to. The cobbled yard is enclosed to S and W by brick outbuilding ranges with small pane metal frame windows with cambered heads; that to W is the cross range to No 22 Great Oak Street.