,2,Castle Parade,Usk,Usk,,
2 Castle Parade

Usk
Usk
Usk
Adjacent to the bank on the corner of Maryport Street, by the main town crossroads.

Exterior
Pair of late Victorian shops with accommodation above, attached at each side. Of red and yellow brick; slate roof with twin gables with decorative applied timbering and apex finials, resting on deeply overhanging bracketed boarded eaves; similar brick corniced stacks. Yellow brick quoins, window surrounds, eaves and billet-moulded string course. Three storeys. Each shop has a single window range of cross-framed glazing with decorative squared glazing to upper lights, plain below: tripartite to top floor, canted bay to first floor. Paired plate glass shopfronts with deep fascia with side panels enriched with incised patterns; deep angled sills to the windows and side glazed doorways; plinth.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of the late Victorian business development of the town, retaining strong character, in a dominating position.