20 Maryport Street
20 Maryport Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
At the top end of the upper W range of Maryport Street, adjacent to the Old Grammar School and the first of the domestic range opening onto the flagged and cobbled pavement.

Exterior
Nos.20 & 22 Maryport Street (Even Nos) Pair of Georgian fronted cottages, attached at one side. Rendered and painted, signs of scoring at side: slate roof with brick end stacks, notably of shallower pitch than adjacent No 24. Each cottage has a single window range with blind central window above the paired doorways, both with upper sliding sashes and recessed part glazed doors, C20, but in original surrounds. To ground floor, No 20 has a shallow canted bay with pitched roof and 6-pane horned sash, No 22 has a 12-paned horned sash."

Reason for designation
Listed as a pair of Georgian-fronted cottages, part of the Maryport Street range. Group value with other nearby listed buildings in the street.