,27,Old Market Street,Usk,Usk,,
27 Old Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Part of a long range with doors opening onto pavement.

History
Former Great House built by Roger Williams, High Sheriff of Monmouthshire, in mid C16 with stone from Usk Castle. He was taken to court by the Duke of Beaufort for this; subsequently granted manor and estate of Llangibby. Roger Williams also purchased from the Crown most of Usk Priory property after the Dissolution. Later the building was converted into a terrace of separate dwellings probably early C19 (called workmen's cottages by Bradney). Former Great Staircase removed. Cross wing (unlisted) was added later to E end of range. Stables etc thought to be sited to SW.

Interior
Interior of Number 27 has very fine C16-early C17 plaster ceilings on both ground and first floors. Lower ceiling has a pattern of polygonal panels created by wide curved and interlocking decorated ribs with centre mouldings including a Tudor rose; rose and thistle in the four corners. Similar design concept to upper floor though the ribs are sharper; part of the cornice also survives with shields and wyverns. Number 27 also has an early though repaired rear door with deep hinges and a grid of battens.

Reason for designation
Part of a group of buildings converted from the Great House built by Roger Williams in C16. Graded II* for its fine C16/C17 ceilings.