,42 Maryport Street,Usk,Usk,
42 Maryport Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
Near the lower end of the upper W range of Maryport Street, by the corner with Old Market Street, no.38 attached to the former chapel.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 3 Nos.38-42 Maryport Street (Even Nos) Terrace of three cottages, attached at each side. Rendered and painted with slate roof and yellow brick corniced ridge stacks. Two storeys. Windows are 4-pane casements to first floor; mostly sashes and plain doorways without surrounds to ground floor. An asymmetrical range. Number 38 to right has a single window range, small pitched-roof ground floor bay window with single-pane opening casements, 6-panelled door. Number 40 is double-fronted with a 2-window range; central ground floor doorway with part-glazed door, 6-pane sash to R and canted bay with fixed glazing to L. Number 42 to L has a 2-window range; two ground floor doorways, at centre with 4-panelled door and at right with boarded door; wider canted bay to L with C20 glazing. Plinth.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a terrace of houses retaining its historic character. Group value with other listed buildings in Maryport Street.