,47,Old Market Street,Usk,Usk,,
47 Old Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
At the W end of the S range of the street opposite the Market Hall. Set back behind a small front garden.

Probably early C19 frontage to an earlier building.

Exterior
House with early C19 front, sharing the same building line as Nos 43 and 45. rendered with scribed roughcast and painted; steep-pitched roof with brick end stack to R. Two storeys. two-window range of 12-pane sashes to first floor. Ground floor has tripartite sash at centre and doorway with wide bracketed hood and 6-panelled part-glazed door to L. Kerb at front with railings with arrow and urn finials and gate with diamond bracing.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of this important south range opposite the Market hall. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower part of Old and New Market Streets.