No.31 New Market Street, and attached iron railings
31 New Market Street

Usk
Usk
Towards the lower end of the E side of New Market Street, set back behind a small front garden.

C18 and C19 frontage.

Exterior
Townhouse with Georgian frontage with some later glazing. Pebbledash-rendered with slate roof and tall probably raised end stack. Two storeys. First floor has a 4-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals. Ground floor has canted bays with larger-pane glazing and bracketed cornice either side of central doorway with iron- bracketed hood over 6-panelled door with glazed upper lights; former wide carriage entrance to right, reduced in height. Low wall across the frontage except to right with spike railings, stanchions with urn finials and centre gate.

Reason for designation
Included as a townhouse with Georgian frontage retaining its historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street.