No.41 Old Market Street, and attached iron railings
41 Old Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Towards the centre of the range facing the Market Hall.

History
An early origin, remodelled in early C19. Old photos show building as F Nelmes Grocery both with earlier C19 shopfront and the high quality 1920s shopfront removed in 2003.

Exterior
Town-house with Georgian frontage and remains of later shopfront, attached at each side. Rendered, scored and painted with half-hipped slate roof incorporating a small gabled dormer; centre cross-ridge brick stack. The roof is not continuous between the two units. Two storeys and attic. An uneven arrangement of windows reflecting earlier building history. First floor has a 16-pane horned sash to right and a canted bay with 12 and 8-pane sashes to left, the top continuous with eaves. Ground floor has doorway with classical doorcase, fluted pilasters, pediment hood and 6-panelled door with overlight at right end, tripartite sash window. At left remains of a projecting shopfront removed to form vehicle entrance in 2003. Railings with blunted arrow and urn finials extend across the house frontage.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building of early origin with Georgian facade, an integral part of this range of Old Market Street opposite the Market Hall. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street and Old Market Street