The Old Grammar School and attached iron railings

Usk
Usk
Usk
Towards the top of Maryport Street and facing down Church Street towards the Priory.

Institutional

History
Former school now Monmouthshire Youth Service and Community Education Centre. Usk Grammar School was founded by Roger Edwards of Allt-y-bela, Llangwm Uchaf, in 1621. In 1836 the school was removed from the church to the Master's House in Maryport Street. The present house to N is by Joshua Daniel c 1843. The school was enlarged in 1862, the S schoolroom range by Judge Falconer dating from this time; further altered under Welsh Intermediate Education Act c 1890.

Exterior
Former school, a mainly C19 building reflecting its C17 origins. Of coursed rubble with some ashlar dressings and tooled quoins; slate roof. The former school to left and schoolmaster's house to right. The school has a gable-end facade, two storeys, cross-framed windows, 2-light to first floor, 3-light to ground floor; two incised plaques record work in 1862 below and 1898 above. Lower narrow recessed lean-to side wing to right with small casement windows with ashlar surrounds. This adjoins the projecting house at right, also with gable-end facade, which has a tall tiered rubble lateral part external stack with terracotta pots, a single 3-light casement to the main facade over a canted ground floor bay window. Set back to right a 2-window range and further set back to right a separately gabled cross wing, also a 2-window range. In the angle between school and house is a portico of rock-faced stone with parapet with orb finials, segmental arches and broad corner column. Side elevation to school has a Tudor-arched doorway with boarded door, large ground-floor cross-framed windows under relieving arches and a mullioned first floor window. Extending across street frontage is a rubble wall with two gateways, one gate surviving, with piers and capstones and a stretch of iron railings with spear finials.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important building for Usk's history and in C17 style; also with obvious visual reference to the nearby priory complex particularly the medieval gatehouse. Group value with other listed buildings in Maryport Street.