The White Hart PH

Usk
Usk
Usk
A corner position in the centre of town, by the main cross roads, opposite the Three Salmons Hotel.

History
Late Georgian frontage. Earlier masonry externally to rear. From 1880s was run as a combined butcher's shop and public house.

Exterior
Inn with late Georgian frontage. Rendered and painted in white and black; shallow-pitched part-hipped slate roof with long and narrow cross-ridge brick stacks. Two storeys and cellar. Windows are large and well set back behind their moulded painted surrounds: 12-pane sashes to the upper floors, replaced to ground floor; painted plinth. Main frontage is to Bridge Street with a 3-window range to first floor; ground floor has central doorway with 6-panelled studded door; single window to right, paired to left. Main doorway, with shallow hood and moulded surround is set across the angle, sash above. Maryport Street elevation is longer and angled, with further sashes and at end a 2-window range of painted stone riased in brick.

Reason for designation
An historic town centre inn. Group value with listed buildings in Porthycarne Street, especially the Three Salmons Hotel, Bridge Street, Castle Parade and Maryport Street.